Conference Schedule

2019 Conference Schedule of Events

Full Program

Sessions A1:

Macroeconomics

9.00 AM - 10.30 AM

Room 8009

“Productivity and Welfare in an Overlapping Generations Model with Housing”

A Factor-Augmented VAR Approach to Analyze the Effects of US Narrative Tax Cuts,”

“The Transmission Channels of Quantitative Easing: Evidence from the Cross-section of Corporate Bond Prices and Issuance,”

“What Do Leading Indicators Tell Us? Evidence from Machines Learning Methods to Forecast Production and Income,”

Session A2:

Nuclear Energy Policy

9.00 AM - 10.30 AM

Room 8010

“Global Energy Policy after Kukushima: Possible Alternative Energy Sources and Alternative Visions for the Future Society,”

“Changing Energy Policy in Japan and Emerging New Nuclear Technologies after Fukushima,”

Session A3:

Education Economics I

9.00 AM - 10.30 AM

Room 8014

“The Impact of State Intervention on School District Fiscal Performance: Evidence from a Regression Discontinuity Design,”

“Investigating Student Success Factors in a Top-Quality Ghanaian University: A Focus on Ashesi University,”

“Teacher Quality, Family Inputs, and Student Outcomes: Evidence from Random Assignment of Students to Teachers,”

10.30 AM - 10.45 AM

BREAK

Session B1:

Learning Science and Economics Panel Discussion

10.45 AM - 12.15 PM

Room 8009

Panelists:

Caleb Lewis - Aurora University

Sudipta Roy - St. Francis University

Helen Roberts - University of Illinois-Chicago

Tammy Batson - Northern Illinois University

Session B2:

Labor Economics I

10.45 AM - 12.15 PM

Room 8010

“Firm and Worker Reactions to Imports from the USA: Evidence from the Colombian Free Trade Agreement,”

“Self-Employment in Times of Crisis: The Case of the Spanish Financial Crisis,”

“Who Walks for Water, Who Works in Agriculture? Intra-household Labor Adjustment as a Coping Strategy for Climate-Shocks,”

“Teenage Pregnancy and its Effects on Schooling, Fertility and Labor: Evidence from Urban South Africa,”

Session B3:

Real Estate & Urban Economics

10.45 AM - 12.15 PM

Room 8014

“Price Rent Dynamics for Small Multifamily Housing using Local Projection,”

“Decentralized Zoning, Agglomeration and City Structure: Evidence from Aldermanic Privilege in Chicago,”

“The Long-Run Demographic Impact of Post-War Land-Use Zoning: How Early Restrictive Land-Use Controls Shaped the Suburbs,”

“The Effects of Transportation Cost on Industrial Component: Localization versus Urbanization Economies,”

Prof. Chris Blattman

University of Chicago

12.25 PM - 1.35 PM

Room 8005

Session C1:

Sports Economics

1.45 PM - 3.15 PM

Room 8009

“Returns to Performance in MLB: Revisited,”

“Salaries of NCAA FBS Head Coaches,”

“Economics of College Baseball,”

Session C2:

Applied Economics II

1.45 PM - 3.15 PM

Room 8010

“Liquidity, Capital Pledgeability and Inflation Redistribution,”

“TBD,”

“Income-Driven Labor Market Polarization”

“Financial Crises, Inequality, and Fiscal Space: Evidence from a Panel of 17 Advanced Economies,”

Session C3:

Education Economics II

1.45 PM - 3.15 PM

Room 8014

“Why Malala is Right about Girls Schools: Empirical Evidence on Improving Access to Schooling from Pakistan,”

“The Long Run Effects of School Accountability of Student Educational Attainment,”

“Public Schools Can Improve Student Outcomes: Evidence from a Natural Experiment in India,”

3.15 PM - 3.30 PM

BREAK

Session D1:

Banking & Crowdfunding

3.30 PM - 5.00 PM

Room 8009

“Assessing Bank Market Power Given Limited Consumer Consideration,”

“Capital Requirements in a Model of Bank Runs,”

“FinTech Firms Entry and Traditional Banks Competition Model”,

“Some Economic Impacts of Crowdfunding on Philanthropy and the Arts: Democratization, Datafication, or Government Defunding?,”

Session D2:

The Dynamic Derivatives Market: Theories and Practices

3.30 PM - 5.00 PM

Room 8010

“Active Performance based on Rate, Spread, Volatility and Iso-risk,”

“Protecting Your Tail from Correlation Risk,”

“The Kraft Foods Wheat Price Manipulation Case,”

“Do Bitcoin Futures Belong in Managed Futures Funds,”

Session D3:

Automobile Policy

3.30 PM - 5.00 PM

Room 8014

“Future of Automobile and Automobile Industry: New Regulations, New Services, New Society?,”

“Impacts of Electric Vehicles on Energy Industry and Future Society,”

5.00 PM - 6.00 PM

Sessions E1:

International Economics

8.30 AM - 10.00 AM

Room 8009

“NAFTA: US Jobs, Incomes and the Structure of US Exports,”

“Monetary Union, External Exposure, and Macroeconomic Volatility: Evidence from Five Euro Members,”

“Corruption and Heterogeneous Effects of Trade Agreements on Trade Margins,”

Session E2:

Financial Economics

8.30 AM - 10.00 AM

Room 8010

“Optimal Contracts for Uncertain Intermediaries,”

“Does Investment in Human Capital in Dual-Class Shares Increase Firm Value?,”

“Patents as Collateral: Innovative Financing for Innovation,”

“What Information Variables Predict Bitcoin Returns?,”

Session E3:

Modeling for Business Education

8.30 AM - 10.00 AM

Room 8014

“Brexit’s Effect on London’s Footsie Index the FTSE 100,”

“Modeling Bankruptcy of Colleges and Universities in the United States,”

“Paradigm Shift of User Experience on Large Corporation,”

“Engaging Undergraduate Business Students in Relevant Business Decisions,”

10.00 AM - 10.15 AM

BREAK

Session F1:

Applied Microeconomics I

10.15 AM - 11.45 AM

Room 8009

“Evolution of Preferences and the Marriage Market,”

“Fine Particulate Matter and the Impacts on Educational Gains: A Case Study using the North Carolina Clean Smokestack Act of 2002,”

“The Impact of SNAP Benefit Dollar on Food Insecurity: A Regression Kink Analysis,”

“Why Aren’t Generic Drugs Prescribed More? Inertia, Learning and Welfare in Physician Prescribing Behavior Following Generic Entry,”

Session F2:

Labor Economics II

10.15 AM - 11.45 AM

Room 8010

“Direct and Spillover Impacts of Enforcing Labor Registration: Evidence from Argentina,”

“Steps Backward? Lowering the Minimum Age for Child Labor in Bolivia,”

“The Effects of the Minimum Wage on the Geographical Distribution of Social Security Disability Insurance Beneficiaries,”

“Religious Upbringing as a Determinant of Human Capital Accumulation and Household Income,”

11.45 AM - 1.00 PM

Lunch (on your own)

Session G1:

Special Topics

1.15 PM - 2.45 PM

Room 8009

“Do Gas Expenditure Shocks Have Different Effects in Recessions and Expansions,”

“Ride-Sharing and the Geography of Consumption in Cities,”

“The Impact of an Adult Literacy Program (ALP) on Life Satisfaction,”

“Predictive Counterfactuals for Event Studies with Staggered Adoption: Recovering Heterogenous Effects from an Energy Efficiency Program in the US?”

Session G2:

Economic Growth & Development

1.15 PM - 2.45 PM

Room 8010

“Spatial Policies, Agglomeration and Growth,”

“Which Sectors Hold the Key to India’s Future Economic Growth?”

“The Impact of IMF’s Intervention Policy on Poverty in Developing Countries,”

“Investigating Culturally Sensitive Strategies for Promoting African Development,”

2.45 PM - 3.00 PM

BREAK

3.00 PM - 4.00 PM

Room 8009

Graduate Student Paper Competition and Awards

4.15 PM

Room 8009

Executive Committee Meeting