Friday, February 1, Room 8005, DePaul Center (afternoon session in Room
8204, DePaul Center)
10:30-11:00 | Coffee/Cookies/Welcome |
11:00-11:35 | William Chin, DePaul University
``Spectra of quantized hyperalgebras'' |
12:00-12:35 | Sarah Witherspoon, University of Massachusetts and Amherst College
``Clifford Correspondence for Hopf Algebras'' |
Lunch Break | |
2:20-2:55 | Miriam Cohen, Ben Gurion University, Israel
``Some interrelations between Hopf algebras and their duals'' (joint with Sara Westreich) |
3:20-3:55 | Yuri Bahturin, Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada,
and Moscow State University
``Generalized Lie Solvability of Associative Algebras" |
4:20-4:55 | Mikhail Kotchetov, Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada
``Polynomial Identities in Hopf Algebras: Passman's Theorem and Its Dual" |
5:20-5:55 | Axel Schueler, University of Southern California
``Laplace operator and Hodge decomposition for quantum groups'' (joint with Istvan Heckenberger) |
Saturday, February 2, Room 8005, DePaul Center
9:00-9:35 | Serban Raianu, Syracuse University
``Semiprime Crossed Products'' (joint with Declan Quinn) |
10:00-10:35 | Margaret Beattie, Mount Allison University, Canada
``Duals of pointed Hopf algebras" |
11:00-11:35 | David Radford, University of Illinois at Chicago
``The double of the Taft Hopf Algebra as a Source of Link Invariants"(joint with Sara Westreich) |
12:00-12:35 | Susan Montgomery, University of Southern California
``Skew derivations of some finite-dimensional algebras, with applications to actions of u_q(sl2) and the double of the Taft Hopf algebra"(joint with H.-J. Schneider) |
Lunch | |
2:20-2:55 | Nicolas Andruskiewitsch, University of Cordoba, Argentina
``A characterization of quantum groups'' (joint with H.-J. Schneider) |
3:20-3:55 | Richard Ng, Towson University
``Non-semisimple Hopf Algebras of Dimension $p^2$'' |
4:20-4:55 | Yevgenia Kashina, Syracuse University
``Frobenius-Schur Indicators for Hopf Algebras'' ( joint with Geoffrey Mason and Susan Montgomery) |
5:20-5:55 | Yorck Sommerhaeuser, University of Munich, Germany
``Self-dual modules of semisimple Hopf algebras'' ( joint with Y. Kashina and Y. Zhu) |
Sunday, February 3, Room 8005, DePaul Center
9:00-9:35 | Marcelo Aguiar, Texas A&M University
``The Hopf algebra of permutations of Malvenuto and Reutenauer'' (joint with Frank Sottile) |
9:55-10:30 | Jean-Louis Loday, CNRS and Universite Louis Pasteur, Strasbourg,
France (visiting Northwestern Univ.)
``Hopf algebras on planar trees'' |
10:50-11:25 | James Zhang, University of Washington
``Gorenstein property of noetherian PI Hopf algebras'' |
11:45-12:20 | Quanshui Wu, Math. Institute, Fudan University, China
``Regularity of Involutory PI Hopf Algebras'' |
12:40-1:15 | Julia Pevtsova, Northwestern University
``Support varieties for Frobenius kernels'' |
1:35-2:10 | Zoran Skoda, Purdue University and University of Wisconsin-Madison
``Localized coinvariants" |